117 Elected Child Care Champions
SIGN THE CARD - CONGRATULATE CANDIDATES
Below you will find Let’s Grow Kids Action Network’s first ever slate of endorsed child care candidates who were elected in Vermont’s 2022 general election. These 117 incumbents and new lawmakers have committed to prioritizing child care systems-change and ensuring:
- High-quality child care is equitably accessible to all Vermont families when and where they need it;
- No family spends more than 10% of their income on child care; and
- Early childhood educators are fairly compensated.
Learn more about our endorsement process HERE. Read a recap of the 2022 election HERE.
Federal Delegation
Peter Welch
U.S. Senator
Becca Balint
U.S. Representative
Statewide Offices
Phil Scott
Governor
David Zuckerman
Lieutenant Governor
Sarah Copeland-Hanzas
Secretary of State
Charity Clark
Attorney General
Mike Pieciak
State Treasurer
Doug Hoffer
Auditor of Accounts
Vermont Senate
CHRISTOPHER BRAY
Addison District
RUTH HARDY
Addison District
BRIAN CAMPION
Bennington District
DICK SEARS
Bennington District
JANE KITCHEL
Caledonia District
PHIL BARUTH
Chittenden Central District
MARTINE LAROCQUE GULICK
Chittenden Central District
TANYA VYHOVSKY
Chittenden Central District
THOMAS CHITTENDEN
Chittenden Southeast District
KESHA RAM HINSDALE
Chittenden Southeast District
VIRGINIA "GINNY" LYONS
Chittenden Southeast District
ROBERT A. STARR
Essex-Orleans District
RICHARD "DICK" MAZZA
Grand Isle District
RICHARD A. WESTMAN
Lamoille District
ANN CUMMINGS
Washington District
ANDREW PERCHLIK
Washington District
ANNE WATSON
Washington District
WENDY HARRISON
Windham District
NADER HASHIM
Windham District
ALISON H. CLARKSON
Windsor District
RICHARD "DICK" MCCORMACK
Windsor District
REBECCA WHITE
Windsor District
Vermont House
ROBIN SCHEU
Addison-1 (Middlebury)
AMY SHELDON
Addison-1 (Middlebury)
MATT BIRONG
Addison-3 (Addison, Ferrisburgh, New Haven, Panton, Vergennes, Waltham)
DIANE LANPHER
Addison-3 (Addison, Ferrisburgh, New Haven, Panton, Vergennes, Waltham)
MARI CORDES
Addison-4 (Bristol, Lincoln, Monkton, Starksboro)
CALEB ELDER
Addison-4 (Bristol, Lincoln, Monkton, Starksboro)
JUBILEE MCGILL
Addison-5 (Bridport, Middlebury, New Haven, Weybridge)
DANE WHITMAN
Bennington-2 (Bennington)
DAVID K. DURFEE
Bennington-3 (Glastenbury, Shaftsbury, Sunderland)
SETH BONGARTZ
Bennington-4 (Arlington, Manchester, Sandgate, Sunderland)
KATHLEEN JAMES
Bennington-4 (Arlington, Manchester, Sandgate, Sunderland)
ROBIN CHESNUT-TANGERMAN
Bennington-Rutland (Dorset, Landgrove, Peru, Danby, Mount Tabor)
MIKE RICE
Bennington-Rutland (Dorset, Landgrove, Peru, Danby, Mount Tabor)
CHIP TROIANO
Caledonia-2 (Hardwick, Stannard, Walden)
SCOTT BECK
Caledonia-Essex (Kirby, St. Johnsbury, Concord)
SCOTT CAMPBELL
Caledonia-Essex (Kirby, St. Johnsbury, Concord)
JANA BROWN
Chittenden-1 (Richmond)
ANGELA ARSENAULT
Chittenden-2 (Williston)
ERIN BRADY
Chittenden-2 (Williston)
EDYE GRANING
Chittenden-3 (Jericho, Underhill)
TREVOR SQUIRRELL
Chittenden-3 (Jericho, Underhill)
PHIL POUECH
Chittenden-4 (Hinesburg)
JESSICA BRUMSTED
Chittenden-7 (Shelburne, St. George)
NOAH HYMAN
Chittenden-8 (South Burlington, Williston)
EMILIE KRASNOW
Chittenden-9 (South Burlington)
MARTIN LALONDE
Chittenden-12 (South Burlington)
TIFF BLUEMLE
Chittenden-13 (Burlington)
GABRIELLE STEBBINS
Chittenden-13 (Burlington)
BARBARA RACHELSON
Chittenden-14 (Burlington)
BRIAN CINA
Chittenden-15 (Burlington)
TROY HEADRICK
Chittenden-15 (Burlington)
JILL KROWINSKI
Chittenden-16 (Burlington)
EMMA MULVANEY-STANAK
Chittenden-17 (Burlington)
ROBERT HOOPER
Chittenden-18 (Burlington)
CAROL ODE
Chittenden-18 (Burlington)
SARITA AUSTIN
Chittenden-19 (Colchester)
DAISY BERBECO
Chittenden-21 (Winooski)
TAYLOR SMALL
Chittenden-21 (Winooski)
KAREN DOLAN
Chittenden-22 (Essex)
LORI HOUGHTON
Chittenden-22 (Essex)
LEONORA DODGE
Chittenden-23 (Essex)
REY GAROFANO
Chittenden-23 (Essex)
ALYSSA BLACK
Chittenden-24 (Essex)
JULIA ANDREWS
Chittenden-25 (Milton, Westford)
ASHLEY R. BARTLEY
Franklin-1 (Fairfax, Georgia)
CAROLYN WHITNEY BRANAGAN
Franklin-1 (Fairfax, Georgia)
MIKE MCCARTHY
Franklin-3 (St. Albans)
JAMES GREGOIRE
Franklin-6 (Bakersfield, Fairfield, Fletcher)
JOSIE LEAVITT
Grand Isle-Chittenden (Alburgh, Grand Isle, Milton, North Hero, South Hero)
JED LIPSKY
Lamoille-1 (Stowe)
KATE DONNALLY
Lamoille-2 (Belvidere, Hyde Park, Johnson, Wolcott)
DANIEL NOYES
Lamoille-2 (Belvidere, Hyde Park, Johnson, Wolcott)
SAUDIA LAMONT
Lamoille-Washington (Elmore, Morristown, Stowe, Woodbury, Worcester)
AVRAM PATT
Lamoille-Washington (Elmore, Morristown, Stowe, Woodbury, Worcester)
MONIQUE PRIESTLEY
Orange-2 (Bradford, Fairlee, West Fairlee)
JAY HOOPER
Orange-Washington-Addison (Granville, Braintree, Brookfield, Randolph, Roxbury)
KATHERINE SIMS
Orleans-4 (Albany, Craftsbury, Glover, Greensboro)
MICHAEL J. MARCOTTE
Orleans-Lamoille (Eden, Coventry, Irasburg, Jay, Lowell, Newport, Troy, Westfield)
MARY E. HOWARD
Rutland-6 (Rutland)
STEPHANIE Z. JEROME
Rutland-9 (Brandon)
LOGAN NICOLL
Rutland-Windsor (Mount Holly, Shrewsbury, Ludlow)
KARI DOLAN
Washington-2 (Duxbury, Fayston, Moretown, Waitsfield, Warren)
DARA TORRE
Washington-2 (Duxbury, Fayston, Moretown, Waitsfield, Warren)
PETER D. ANTHONY
Washington-3 (Barre)
JONATHAN WILLIAMS
Washington-3 (Barre)
CONOR CASEY
Washington-4 (Montpelier)
KATE MCCANN
Washington-4 (Montpelier)
ELA CHAPIN
Washington-5 (East Montpelier, Middlesex)
THOMAS STEVENS
Washington-Chittenden (Bolton, Buels, Huntington, Waterbury)
THERESA A. WOOD
Washington-Chittenden (Bolton, Buels, Huntington, Waterbury)
FRANCIS "TOPPER" MCFAUN
Washington-Orange (Williamstown, Barre)
SARA COFFEY
Windham-1 (Guilford, Vernon)
MICHELLE BOS-LUN
Windham-3 (Brookline, Rockingham, Westminster)
LESLIE GOLDMAN
Windham-3 (Brookline, Rockingham, Westminster)
MIKE MROWICKI
Windham-4 (Dummerston, Putney)
EMILY LONG
Windham-5 (Marlboro, Newfane, Townshend)
EMILIE KORNHEISER
Windham-7 (Brattleboro)
MOLLIE S. BURKE
Windham-8 (Brattleboro)
TRISTAN TOLENO
Windham-9 (Brattleboro)
KELLY MACLAURY PAJALA
Windham-Windsor-Bennington (Winhall, Londonderry, Andover, Weston)
ELIZABETH BURROWS
Windsor-1 (Hartland, West Windsor, Windsor)
ALICE M. EMMONS
Windsor-3 (Springfield)
TESHA BUSS
Windsor-5 (Plymouth, Reading, Woodstock)
KEVIN "COACH" CHRISTIE
Windsor-6 (Hartford)
KIRK WHITE
Windsor-Addison (Hancock, Bethel, Rochester, Stockbridge)
REBECCA HOLCOMBE
Windsor-Orange-2 (Strafford, Thetford, Norwich, Sharon)
JIM MASLAND
Windsor-Orange-2 (Strafford, Thetford, Norwich, Sharon)