2022 Endorsed Child Care Candidates

TAKE THE PLEDGE VOTER GUIDE SHARE ON SOCIAL

Below you will find Let’s Grow Kids Action Network’s (LGKAN) first ever slate of endorsed child care candidates for Vermont’s 2022 general election. These endorsed candidates are committed to putting Vermont's economy on a sustainable path by taking action to transform Vermont’s child care system to ensure:

  1. High-quality child care is equitably accessible to all Vermont families when and where they need it;
  2. No family spends more than 10% of their income on child care; and
  3. Early childhood educators are fairly compensated.

Learn more about our endorsement process HERE.

FEDERALSTATEWIDEVT SENATEVT HOUSE

Federal Delegation

Endorsements
Peter Welch
for U.S. Senator
Endorsements
Becca Balint
for U.S. Representative

Statewide Offices

Endorsements
Phil Scott
for Governor
Endorsements
David Zuckerman
for Lieutenant Governor
Endorsements
Sarah Copeland-Hanzas
for Secretary of State
Endorsements
Charity Clark
for Attorney General
Endorsements
Mike Pieciak
for State Treasurer
Endorsements
Doug Hoffer
for Auditor of Accounts

Vermont Senate

Endorsements
CHRISTOPHER BRAY FOR SENATE
Democrat
Addison District
Endorsements
RUTH HARDY FOR SENATE
Democrat
Addison District
Endorsements
BRIAN CAMPION FOR SENATE
Democrat
Bennington District
Endorsements
DICK SEARS FOR SENATE
Democrat
Bennington District
Endorsements
JANE KITCHEL FOR SENATE
Democrat
Caledonia District
Endorsements
PHIL BARUTH FOR SENATE
Democrat/Progressive
Chittenden Central District
Endorsements
MARTINE LAROCQUE GULICK FOR SENATE
Democrat
Chittenden Central District
Endorsements
TANYA VYHOVSKY FOR SENATE
Progressive/Democrat
Chittenden Central District
Endorsements
THOMAS CHITTENDEN FOR SENATE
Democrat
Chittenden Southeast District
Endorsements
KESHA RAM HINSDALE FOR SENATE
Democrat/Progressive
Chittenden Southeast District
Endorsements
VIRGINIA "GINNY" LYONS FOR SENATE
Democrat
Chittenden Southeast District
Endorsements
ROBERT A. STARR FOR SENATE
Democrat
Essex-Orleans District
Endorsements
PAM MCCARTHY FOR SENATE
Democrat
Franklin District
Endorsements
JESSIE NAKUMA PALCZEWSKI FOR SENATE
Democrat
Franklin District
Endorsements
RICHARD "DICK" MAZZA FOR SENATE
Democrat
Grand Isle District
Endorsements
RICHARD A. WESTMAN FOR SENATE
Republican
Lamoille District
Endorsements
JOSHUA FERGUSON FOR SENATE
Democrat
Rutland District
Endorsements
BRIDGETTE REMINGTON FOR SENATE
Democrat
Rutland District
Endorsements
ANNA TADIO FOR SENATE
Democrat
Rutland District
Endorsements
ANN CUMMINGS FOR SENATE
Democrat
Washington District
Endorsements
ANDREW PERCHLIK FOR SENATE
Democrat/Progressive
Washington District
Endorsements
ANNE WATSON FOR SENATE
Democrat/Progressive
Washington District
Endorsements
WENDY HARRISON FOR SENATE
Democrat
Windham District
Endorsements
NADER HASHIM FOR SENATE
Democrat
Windham District
Endorsements
ALISON H. CLARKSON FOR SENATE
Democrat
Windsor District
Endorsements
RICHARD "DICK" MCCORMACK FOR SENATE
Democrat
Windsor District
Endorsements
REBECCA WHITE FOR SENATE
Democrat
Windsor District

Vermont House

Endorsements
ROBIN SCHEU FOR HOUSE
Addison-1 (Middlebury)
Endorsements
AMY SHELDON FOR HOUSE
Addison-1 (Middlebury)
Endorsements
MATT BIRONG FOR HOUSE
Addison-3 (Addison, Ferrisburgh, New Haven, Panton, Vergennes, Waltham)
Endorsements
DIANE LANPHER FOR HOUSE
Addison-3 (Addison, Ferrisburgh, New Haven, Panton, Vergennes, Waltham)
Endorsements
MARI CORDES FOR HOUSE
Addison-4 (Bristol, Lincoln, Monkton, Starksboro)
Endorsements
CALEB ELDER FOR HOUSE
Addison-4 (Bristol, Lincoln, Monkton, Starksboro)
Endorsements
JUBILEE MCGILL FOR HOUSE
Addison-5 (Bridport, Middlebury, New Haven, Weybridge)
Endorsements
DANE WHITMAN FOR HOUSE
Bennington-2 (Bennington)
Endorsements
DAVID K. DURFEE FOR HOUSE
Bennington-3 (Glastenbury, Shaftsbury, Sunderland)
Endorsements
SETH BONGARTZ FOR HOUSE
Bennington-4 (Arlington, Manchester, Sandgate, Sunderland)
Endorsements
KATHLEEN JAMES FOR HOUSE
Bennington-4 (Arlington, Manchester, Sandgate, Sunderland)
Endorsements
MICHAEL NIGRO FOR HOUSE
Bennington-5 (Bennington, Pownal)
Endorsements
MIKE RICE FOR HOUSE
Bennington-Rutland (Dorset, Landgrove, Peru, Danby, Mount Tabor)
Endorsements
CHIP TROIANO FOR HOUSE
Caledonia-2 (Hardwick, Stannard, Walden)
Endorsements
SCOTT BECK FOR HOUSE
Caledonia-Essex (Kirby, St. Johnsbury, Concord)
Endorsements
SCOTT CAMPBELL FOR HOUSE
Caledonia-Essex (Kirby, St. Johnsbury, Concord)
Endorsements
JANA BROWN FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-1 (Richmond)
Endorsements
ANGELA ARSENAULT FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-2 (Williston)
Endorsements
ERIN BRADY FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-2 (Williston)
Endorsements
EDYE GRANING FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-3 (Jericho, Underhill)
Endorsements
TREVOR SQUIRRELL FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-3 (Jericho, Underhill)
Endorsements
PHIL POUECH FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-4 (Hinesburg)
Endorsements
JESSICA BRUMSTED FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-7 (Shelburne, St. George)
Endorsements
NOAH HYMAN FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-8 (South Burlington, Williston)
Endorsements
EMILIE KRASNOW FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-9 (South Burlington)
Endorsements
MARTIN LALONDE FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-12 (South Burlington)
Endorsements
TIFF BLUEMLE FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-13 (Burlington)
Endorsements
GABRIELLE STEBBINS FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-13 (Burlington)
Endorsements
BARBARA RACHELSON FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-14 (Burlington)
Endorsements
BRIAN CINA FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-15 (Burlington)
Endorsements
TROY HEADRICK FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-15 (Burlington)
Endorsements
JILL KROWINSKI FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-16 (Burlington)
Endorsements
EMMA MULVANEY-STANAK FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-17 (Burlington)
Endorsements
ROBERT HOOPER FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-18 (Burlington)
Endorsements
CAROL ODE FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-18 (Burlington)
Endorsements
SARITA AUSTIN FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-19 (Colchester)
Endorsements
DAISY BERBECO FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-21 (Winooski)
Endorsements
TAYLOR SMALL FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-21 (Winooski)
Endorsements
KAREN DOLAN FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-22 (Essex)
Endorsements
LORI HOUGHTON FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-22 (Essex)
Endorsements
LEONORA DODGE FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-23 (Essex)
Endorsements
REY GAROFANO FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-23 (Essex)
Endorsements
ALYSSA BLACK FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-24 (Essex)
Endorsements
JULIA ANDREWS FOR HOUSE
Chittenden-25 (Milton, Westford)
Endorsements
PEGGY STEVENS FOR HOUSE
Essex-Orleans (Averill, Avery's, Brighton, Canaan, Lemington, Lewis, Norton, Warner's, Warren's, Charleston, Holland, Morgan)
Endorsements
ASHLEY R. BARTLEY FOR HOUSE
Franklin-1 (Fairfax, Georgia)
Endorsements
CAROLYN WHITNEY BRANAGAN FOR HOUSE
Franklin-1 (Fairfax, Georgia)
Endorsements
DEVON THOMAS FOR HOUSE
Franklin-1 (Fairfax, Georgia)
Endorsements
MIKE MCCARTHY FOR HOUSE
Franklin-3 (St. Albans)
Endorsements
BRENDA KAI CHURCHILL FOR HOUSE
Franklin-6 (Bakersfield, Fairfield, Fletcher)
Endorsements
LAUREN DEES-ERICKSON FOR HOUSE
Franklin-8 (St. Albans)
Endorsements
JOSIE LEAVITT FOR HOUSE
Grand Isle-Chittenden (Alburgh, Grand Isle, Milton, North Hero, South Hero)
Endorsements
JED LIPSKY FOR HOUSE
Lamoille-1 (Stowe)
Endorsements
SCOTT WEATHERS FOR HOUSE
Lamoille-1 (Stowe)
Endorsements
KATE DONNALLY FOR HOUSE
Lamoille-2 (Belvidere, Hyde Park, Johnson, Wolcott)
Endorsements
DANIEL NOYES FOR HOUSE
Lamoille-2 (Belvidere, Hyde Park, Johnson, Wolcott)
Endorsements
SAUDIA LAMONT FOR HOUSE
Lamoille-Washington (Elmore, Morristown, Stowe, Woodbury, Worcester)
Endorsements
AVRAM PATT FOR HOUSE
Lamoille-Washington (Elmore, Morristown, Stowe, Woodbury, Worcester)
Endorsements
MONIQUE PRIESTLEY FOR HOUSE
Orange-2 (Bradford, Fairlee, West Fairlee)
Endorsements
KELSEY ROOT-WINCHESTER FOR HOUSE
Orange-Caledonia (Groton, Newbury, Topsham)
Endorsements
JAY HOOPER FOR HOUSE
Orange-Washington-Addison (Granville, Braintree, Brookfield, Randolph, Roxbury)
Endorsements
AIMEE ALEXANDER FOR HOUSE
Orleans-1 (Derby)
Endorsements
KATHERINE SIMS FOR HOUSE
Orleans-4 (Albany, Craftsbury, Glover, Greensboro)
Endorsements
MICHAEL J. MARCOTTE FOR HOUSE
Orleans-Lamoille (Eden, Coventry, Irasburg, Jay, Lowell, Newport, Troy, Westfield)
Endorsements
KEN FREDETTE FOR HOUSE
Rutland-2 (Clarendon, Rutland, Wallingford, West Rutland)
Endorsements
DAVE POTTER FOR HOUSE
Rutland-2 (Clarendon, Rutland, Wallingford, West Rutland)
Endorsements
MARY E. HOWARD FOR HOUSE
Rutland-6 (Rutland)
Endorsements
STEPHANIE Z. JEROME FOR HOUSE
Rutland-9 (Brandon)
Endorsements
LOGAN NICOLL FOR HOUSE
Rutland-Windsor (Mount Holly, Shrewsbury, Ludlow)
Endorsements
KARI DOLAN FOR HOUSE
Washington-2 (Duxbury, Fayston, Moretown, Waitsfield, Warren)
Endorsements
DARA TORRE FOR HOUSE
Washington-2 (Duxbury, Fayston, Moretown, Waitsfield, Warren)
Endorsements
PETER D. ANTHONY FOR HOUSE
Washington-3 (Barre)
Endorsements
JONATHAN WILLIAMS FOR HOUSE
Washington-3 (Barre)
Endorsements
CONOR CASEY FOR HOUSE
Washington-4 (Montpelier)
Endorsements
KATE MCCANN FOR HOUSE
Washington-4 (Montpelier)
Endorsements
ELA CHAPIN FOR HOUSE
Washington-5 (East Montpelier, Middlesex)
Endorsements
THOMAS STEVENS FOR HOUSE
Washington-Chittenden (Bolton, Buels, Huntington, Waterbury)
Endorsements
THERESA A. WOOD FOR HOUSE
Washington-Chittenden (Bolton, Buels, Huntington, Waterbury)
Endorsements
MELISSA BATTAH FOR HOUSE
Washington-Orange (Williamstown, Barre)
Endorsements
FRANCIS "TOPPER" MCFAUN FOR HOUSE
Washington-Orange (Williamstown, Barre)
Endorsements
SARA COFFEY FOR HOUSE
Windham-1 (Guilford, Vernon)
Endorsements
MICHELLE BOS-LUN FOR HOUSE
Windham-3 (Brookline, Rockingham, Westminster)
Endorsements
LESLIE GOLDMAN FOR HOUSE
Windham-3 (Brookline, Rockingham, Westminster)
Endorsements
MIKE MROWICKI FOR HOUSE
Windham-4 (Dummerston, Putney)
Endorsements
EMILY LONG FOR HOUSE
Windham-5 (Marlboro, Newfane, Townshend)
Endorsements
EMILIE KORNHEISER FOR HOUSE
Windham-7 (Brattleboro)
Endorsements
MOLLIE S. BURKE FOR HOUSE
Windham-8 (Brattleboro)
Endorsements
TRISTAN TOLENO FOR HOUSE
Windham-9 (Brattleboro)
Endorsements
KELLY MACLAURY PAJALA FOR HOUSE
Windham-Windsor-Bennington (Winhall, Londonderry, Andover, Weston)
Endorsements
ELIZABETH BURROWS FOR HOUSE
Windsor-1 (Hartland, West Windsor, Windsor)
Endorsements
ALICE M. EMMONS FOR HOUSE
Windsor-3 (Springfield)
Endorsements
TESHA BUSS FOR HOUSE
Windsor-5 (Plymouth, Reading, Woodstock)
Endorsements
KEVIN "COACH" CHRISTIE FOR HOUSE
Windsor-6 (Hartford)
Endorsements
KIRK WHITE FOR HOUSE
Windsor-Addison (Hancock, Bethel, Rochester, Stockbridge)
Endorsements
REBECCA HOLCOMBE FOR HOUSE
Windsor-Orange-2 (Strafford, Thetford, Norwich, Sharon)
Endorsements
JIM MASLAND FOR HOUSE
Windsor-Orange-2 (Strafford, Thetford, Norwich, Sharon)
Learn More About Let's Grow Kids
We are Vermonters working to drive policy change in our communities, so all children and families have access to the high-quality child care they need. Learn more at: